CONTACT US
SEARCH FRANÇAIS
 
History of CLRA

From the beginnings, when the OCCC in the Crop Science Department, University of Guelph, identified the need for a national association dealing with land reclamation, to the association that exists today, the CLRA/ACRSD has held true to many of its objectives over the past years.

In fact, the original founding members of the CLRA/ACSRD laid the groundwork for the establishment and legitimization of the land reclamation field as a profession in Canada.

To read the comprehensive history of the CLRA/ACSRD, view, print or download the PDF file of the history as written and published by Aquila Publishing. This history was most recently updated in 2010.

Past Presidents

1976 - 1977 Jack Winch, Ontario

1977 - 1978 Jack Winch, Ontario

1978 - 1979 Jack Thirgood, British Columbia

1979 - 1980 Phil Lulman, Alberta

1980 - 1981 Bernard Brooks, Québec

1981 - 1982 Tom Peters, Ontario

1982 - 1983 Gordon Boutilier, Nova Scotia

1983 - 1984 Percy Sims, Alberta

1984 - 1985 Alex Ansell, Ontario

1985 - 1986 Paul Ziemkiewicz, Alberta

1986 - 1987 Keith Winterhalder, Ontario

1987 - 1988 Holly Quan, Alberta

1988 - 1989 Chris Powter, Alberta

1989 - 1990 Daniel Boivin, Québec

1990 - 1991 David Murray, Ontario

1991 - 1992 Thomas Oddie, Alberta

1992 - 1993 Margarete Kalin, Ontario

1993 - 1994 Margarete Kalin, Ontario

1994 - 1995 Judith Smith, Alberta

 

1995 - 1996 Darl Bolton, Ontario

1996 - 1997 Carol Jones, British Columbia

1997 - 1998 Moreen Miller, Ontario

1998 - 1999 David Lloyd, Alberta

1999 - 2000 Al Fedkenheuer, Alberta

2000 - 2001 David Polster, British Columbia

2001 - 2002 M. Anne Naeth, Alberta

2002 - 2003 Tracy Patterson, Alberta

2003 - 2004 Peter Beckett, Ontario

2004 - 2005 Lisa Lanteigne, Ontario

2005 - 2006 David Polster, British Columbia

2006 - 2007 Sherry Yundt, Ontario

2007 - 2008 Roger Didychuk, Alberta

2008 - 2009 Bryan Tisch, Ontario

2009 - 2010 Bryan Tisch, Ontario

2010 - 2011 David Polster, British Columbia

2011 - 2012 David Polster, British Columbia

2012 - 2013 David Polster, British Columbia

2013 - 2014 David Polster, British Columbia

Noranda Land Reclamation Award

1981 Jack Winch

1982 Phil Lulman

1983 Jack Thirgood

1984 Tom Peters

1985 Sarah Lowe

1986 no recipient

1987 Roger Berdusco

1988 Gordon Boutilier

1989 Edward Watkin

1990 Donald J. Klym

1991 Keith Winterhalder

1992 Robert Michelutti

1993 Margarete Kalin

1994 no recipient

1995 Peter Beckett

1996 M. Anne Naeth

1997 no recipient

1998 Al Fedkenheuer

1999 Bob Gardiner

2000 Terry Macyk

2001 Chris Powter

2002 Martin Fung

2003 Sherry Yundt

2004 John Errington

2005 Carol E. Jones

2006 no recipient

2007 David Polster

2008 Bryan Tisch

2009 Line Rochefort

2010 Bill Price

2011 William O. Mackasey

2012 Robert (Bob) Rutherford

2013 no recipient

2014 no recipient

 

Dr. Edward M. Watkin Award

1983 Edward M. Watkin

1984 Bernard Brooks

1985 Paul Ziemkiewicz

1986 Percy Sims

1987 Alex Ansell & Byron Creek Colliers

1988 Terry Macyk

1989 Chris Powter

1990 David Walker

1991 B.C. Technical & Research Committee on Reclamation

1992 Daniel Boivin

1993 Alberta Environmental Protection, Land Reclamation Division

1994 Laurentian University, Biology Department

1995 David Lloyd

1996 Ann Smreicu & Alberta Environmental Centre

1997 Darlene Hergott

1998 Sherry Yundt

1999 no recipient

2000 Heather Sinton

2001 Kerby Lowen

2002 no recipient

2003 Bill Lautenbach & Denison Energy Incorporated and Rio Algom Limited

2004 Bob Hart

2005 Construction Aggregates Limited

2006 Martin Fung & Dufferin Aggregates

2007 Bryan Tisch

2008 no recipient

2009 Fred Bonner & David Hopper

2010 The Ontario Aggregate Resources Corporation

2011 Xstrata Nickel (Onaping) & Xstrata Nickel (Falconbridge)

2012 Michele Coleman

2013 LRIGS, University of Alberta

2014 no recipient

Location of Annual Meetings

1975 Guelph, Ontario (Inaugural Meeting)

1976 Guelph, Ontario

1977 Edmonton, Alberta

1978 Sudbury, Ontario

1979 Regina, Saskatchewan

1980 Timmins, Ontario

1981 Cranbrook, British Columbia

1982 Sydney, Nova Scotia

1983 Waterloo, Ontario

1984 Calgary, Alberta

1985 Québec City, Québec

1986 Vancouver, British Columbia

1987 Sudbury, Ontario

1988 Ottawa, Ontario

1989 Calgary, Alberta

1990 Thetford Mines, Québec

1991 Kamloops, British Columbia

1992 Edmonton, Alberta

1993 Lindsay, Ontario

1994 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

1995 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

 

1996 Calgary, Alberta

1997 Cranbrook, British Columbia

1998 Markham, Ontario

1999 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

2000 Edmonton, Alberta

2001 Halifax, Nova Scotia

2002 Dawson Creek, British Columbia

2003 Sudbury, Ontario

2004 Victoria, British Columbia

2005 Dawson City, Yukon

2006 Ottawa, Ontario

2007 Halifax, Nova Scotia

2008 Kananaskis Village, Alberta

2009 Québec City, Québec

2010 Courtenay, British Columbia

2011 Sudbury, Ontario

2012 Sydney, Nova Scotia

2013 Whitehorse, Yukon

2014 Province of Québec

2015 Winnipeg, Manitoba

Site Search | Recherche sur le site
Site Map | Plan du site
Legal/Privacy | Aspect juridique et confidentialité
Login | Ouverture de session
Copyright | Droit d’auteur © 2017
Canadian Land Reclamation Association/Association canadienne de réhabilitation des sites dégradés.
All rights reserved. Tous droits réservés.